Podcasts about oil states energy services
[…] This case involves a relatively confined question of statutory construction, but, assuming the Supreme Court does not dismantle the AIA’s post-grant review system in Oil States, SAS Institute has the potential to dramatically change post-grant patent challenges. The statute at issue, 35 U.S.C. 318(a), mandates: “If an inter partes review is instituted . . . , the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner . . . .” The Patent Office interprets this provision to mean that the PTAB need provide a final written decision on only the claims the PTAB reviews in full.