Search for episodes from Minnesota Supreme Court Oral Arguments with a specific topic:
[…] (Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals)

Thornton v. Bosquez, A18-0223

Play Episode Listen Later Jun 3, 2019


Appellant Matthew Thornton and respondent Jessica Bosquez are the parents of a child born in 2014. When the parties’ relationship ended, Thornton commenced a custody proceeding. Following a 2-day trial, the district court found that Bosquez had engaged in domestic abuse against Thornton, as defined in Minn. Stat. § 518B.01 (2018), but that the statutory presumption against joint custody had been rebutted with respect to joint physical custody. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b)(9) (2018) (stating that “the court shall use a rebuttable presumption that joint legal custody or joint physical custody is not in the best interests of the child if domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, has occurred between the parents”). After considering the best interests of the child, the district court awarded the parties joint physical custody and awarded Bosquez sole legal custody. Thornton appealed.