Search for episodes from Minnesota Supreme Court Oral Arguments with a specific topic:
[…] International Business Machines v. Commissioner of Revenue, A18-1740

Play Episode Listen Later May 1, 2019


These cases involve separate appeals of separate decisions by the Minnesota Tax Court. However, both appeals involve similar issues involving the Minnesota Credit for Increasing Research Activities (“Minnesota R&D Credit”). The Minnesota R&D Credit is a formula set forth in Minn. Stat. § 290.068 (2018). It allows a credit based on the excess of a taxpayer’s Minnesota “qualified research expenses” over a “base amount.” A corresponding federal credit in the Internal Revenue Code, see 26 U.S.C. § 41(c) (2018), defines “base amount” in part as “the fixed-base percentage” times “the average annual gross receipts of the taxpayer for the 4 taxable years preceding” the credit year. In turn, “the fixed-base percentage is the percentage which the aggregate qualified research expenses of the taxpayer for” the 1984 to 1988 taxable years “is of the aggregate gross receipts of the taxpayer for such taxable years.” Id. § 41(c)(3). In Case No.