Search for episodes from Minnesota Supreme Court Oral Arguments with a specific topic:
[…] Stat. § 176.179 applies to payments made by insurers pursuant to stipulations that are later vacated, (2) whether the payment in this case is “mistaken compensation” as that term is used in Minn. Stat. § 176.179, and (3) whether the compensation judge erred by awarding a 100 percent credit for the previously paid settlement. (Workers Compensation Court of Appeals).

State v. Culver, A17-1968

Play Episode Listen Later Sep 30, 2019


Appellant State of Minnesota filed a criminal complaint against respondent Jennifer Ann Culver, alleging that she violated Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 1(3) (2018), which makes it a felony when a person intentionally does any of the following acts: “takes, obtains, retains, or fails to return a minor child from or to the parent in violation of a court order, where the action manifests an intent substantially to deprive that parent of rights to parenting time or custody.” A jury found Culver guilty as charged.