Podcasts about this act
[…] The expense of the delivery of the body shall be borne by the parties in whose keeping the body was placed.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1713.38: “The bodies of strangers or travelers, who die in any of the institutions named in section 1713.34 of the Revised Code, shall not be delivered for the purpose of dissection unless the stranger or traveler belongs to that class commonly known as tramps. Bodies delivered as provided in such section shall be used for medical, surgical, and anatomical study only, and within this state.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1713.41: “No superintendent of a city hospital, city infirmary, county home, workhouse, hospital for the mentally ill, or other charitable institution founded and supported in whole or in part at public expense, coroner, infirmary director, sheriff, or township trustee, shall fail to deliver a body of a deceased person when applied for, in conformity to law, or charge, receive, or accept money or other valuable consideration for the delivery.”

Robin Harris
Protect and Serve Act Co-Sponsored by Val Demings-Black Codes-Revolution

Robin Harris

Play Episode Listen Later Jun 1, 2018 15:58


Talking about the Protect and Serve Act that was Co-Sponsored by Val Demings---this will cause damage to our black and brown communities.